Executive Board / Full Commission

The Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission is governed by a 53-member Commission composed of elected officials from all its municipalities and counties (22 from Lake County, 16 from Porter County, and 14 from La Porte County) as well as a Governor’s appointee. NIRPC has an Executive Board consisting of 11 of those members. The membership and governance of NIRPC is organized under Indiana Code 36-7-7.6.

NIRPC Executive Board
Thomas Dermody
Chairperson

City of La Porte Mayor

Wendy Mis
Vice Chairperson

Town of Munster Clerk-Treasurer

Justin Kiel
Secretary

La Porte County Councilman

Wendy Mis
Treasurer

Town of Munster Clerk-Treasurer

Breitzke Kevin

Porter County Surveyor

Denise Ebert

Town of Wanatah Clerk-Treasurer

Bill Emerson

Lake County Surveyor

Tom Schmitt

Town of Schererville Councilman

James G. Ton

Town of Chesterton Councilman

Jim Pressel

Governor of Indiana Appointee State Representative

Ty Warner

NIRPC Executive Director

 
Lake County Commissioners
Robert Carnahan
Town of Cedar Lake

Councilman

Town of Cedar Lake
Peter Land
City of Crown Point

Mayor

City of Crown Point
Mary Tanis
Town of Dyer

Council Member

Town of Dyer
Vanessa Hernandez-Orange
City of East Chicago

Council Member At-Large

City of East Chicago
Pending
City of Gary
City of Gary
Rick Ryfa
Town of Griffith

Councilman

Town of Griffith
Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.
City of Hammond

Mayor

City of Hammond
Thomas Black
Town of Highland

Councilman

Town of Highland
Josh Huddleston
City of Hobart

Mayor

City of Hobart
Kyle W. Allen, Sr.
Lake County Commission

Commissioner

Lake County Commission
Randall Niemeyer
Lake County Council

Lake County Councilman

Lake County Council
Bill Emerson, Jr.
Lake County Surveyor

Surveyor

Lake County Surveyor
Bill Carroll
City of Lake Station

Mayor

City of Lake Station
John Yelkich
Town of Lowell

Councilman

Town of Lowell
Keesha Hardaway
Town of Merrillville

Town Councilor, Ward 7

Town of Merrillville
Wendy Mis
Town of Munster

Clerk-Treasurer

Town of Munster
Sharon Szwedo
Town of New Chicago

Councilwoman

Town of New Chicago
Gerald Swets
Town of St. John

Councilman

Town of St. John
Tom Schmitt
Town of Schererville

Councilman

Town of Schererville
Jenny Beier
Town of Schneider

Clerk-Treasurer

Steve Spebar
City of Whiting

Mayor

City of Whiting
Tim Clayton
Town of Winfield

Councilman

Town of Winfield
 
La Porte County Commissioners
Pending
Town of Kingsbury
Duane Arndt
Town of Kingsford Heights

Clerk-Treasurer

Lisa Rosenkranz
Town of LaCrosse

Town Council Member

Thomas Dermody
City of La Porte

Mayor

City of LaPorte
Connie Gramarossa
La Porte County Commission

La Porte County Commissioner

LaPorte County Board of Commissioners
Justin Kiel
La Porte County Council

LaPorte County Council Member

LaPorte County Council
Anthony Hendricks
La Porte County Surveyor

Surveyor

LaPorte County Surveyor
Jonathan (J.D.) Haley
Town of Long Beach

Councilman

Town of Long Beach
Daina Dumbrys
Town of Michiana Shores

Town Council President

Town of Michiana Shores
Pending
City of Michigan City
City of Michigan City
Regina Ruddell
Town of Pottawattomie Park

Council Member

Town of Pottawattomie Park
Pending
Town of Trail Creek
Town of Trail Creek
Denise Ebert
Town of Wanatah

Clerk-Treasurer

Town of Wanatah
Lori Mercer
Town of Westville

Clerk-Treasurer

Town of Westville
 
Porter County Commissioners
David Phelps
Town of Beverly Shores

Town Council President

Town of Beverly Shores
Kurt Jordan
Town of Burns Harbor

Councilman

Town of Burns Harbor
James G. Ton
Town of Chesterton

Councilman

Town of Chesterton
Bonnie Hawksworth
Town of Dunes Acres

Clerk-Treasurer

Town of Dune Acres
Pending
Town of Hebron
Town of Hebron
CJ Wittmer
Town of Kouts

Councilman

Town of Kouts
Scott Kingan
Town of Ogden Dunes

Councilman

Town of Ogden Dunes
Pending
Town of Pines
Town of Pines
Austin Bonta
City of Portage

Mayor

City of Portage
James Burge
Town of Porter

Councilman

Town of Porter
Barb Regnitz
Porter County Commission

Porter County Commissioner

Porter County Commission
Andy Vasquez
Porter County Council

Porter County Councilman, District 4

Porter County Council
Kevin Breitzke
Porter County Surveyor

Surveyor

Porter County Surveyor
Edward Morales
Porter Township

Trustee

George Topoll
Union Township

Trustee

Pending
City of Valparaiso
City of Valparaiso
 
Governor's Appointee
Jim Pressel
Indiana State Representative
NIRPC Attorney
David Hollenbeck
Attorney
Blachly, Tabor, Bozik & Hartman, LLC
Blachly, Tabor, Bozik & Hartman, LLC